Freeview Audio Description TV Schedule
You can help keep TV Help running and get better energy by switching to Octopus!
Thursday 18th September
BBC ONE (1)
- 12:15pm Game Show: Bargain Hunt: Hungerford
- 1:45pm Drama: Doctors: A Quick Fix
- 3:00pm Consumer: Escape to the Country: North Yorkshire
- 7:30pm Soap: EastEnders
- 8:00pm DIY: DIY SOS The Big Build: Orpington
- 9:00pm History Documentary: Who Do You Think You Are?: Martin Shaw
BBC TWO (2)
- 12:20am Documentary: The Motorway: Life in the Fast Lane: Keeping the Show on the Road
- 1:50am Science Fiction Series: Doctor Who: Listen
- 8:20am Documentary: Animal Saints and Sinners: Shocks the Donkey and a Serial Roaming Dog
- 9:05am Consumer: Escape to the Continent: Italy - Le Marche
- 3:45pm Nature: The New Forest: A Year in the Wild
- 4:45pm Travel: Great British Railway Journeys: Sandwich to Folkestone
- 8:00pm Documentary: Operation Stonehenge: What Lies Beneath
- 9:00pm Nature: Penguins on a Plane: Great Animal Moves
ITV 1 (3)
- 7:00pm Soap: Emmerdale
- 8:00pm Soap: Emmerdale
- 9:00pm Drama: Chasing Shadows: Off Radar (Part 1 of 2)
Channel 4 (4)
- 4:10am Consumer: Sarah Beeny's Selling Houses
- 5:05am Game Show: Deal or No Deal
- 4:00pm Game Show: Deal or No Deal
- 6:00pm Comedy: The Simpsons: Mypods and Boomsticks
- 6:30pm Soap: Hollyoaks
- 9:00pm Documentary: Educating the East End
- 11:35pm Documentary: First Time Farmers
Five (5)
- 1:15pm Soap: Home and Away
- 1:45pm Soap: Neighbours
- 2:15pm Drama: NCIS: Seadog
- 5:30pm Soap: Neighbours
- 6:00pm Soap: Home and Away
- 10:00pm Soap: Dallas: Playing Chicken
ITV 2 (6)
- 6:55am Soap: Emmerdale
- 7:30am Soap: Coronation Street
- 12:15pm Soap: Emmerdale
- 12:50pm Soap: Coronation Street
BBC THREE (7)
- 9:00pm Documentary: Don't Drop the Baby: Shane and Martyn
- 10:00pm Sitcom: Bluestone 42
- 10:30pm Soap: EastEnders
BBC FOUR (9)
- 12:00am History Documentary: Byzantium: A Tale of Three Cities
- 2:30am Nature: The Wonder of Animals: Elephants
- 9:00pm History Documentary: A History of Britain by Simon Schama: The Two Winstons
- 10:00pm Documentary: Lost Kingdoms of Central America: Kingdom of the Jaguar
- 11:00pm Gardening: British Gardens in Time: Great Dixter
ITV 3 (10)
- 6:25am Drama: Heartbeat: Burying The Past
- 7:20am Drama: The Royal: Any Old Iron
- 8:25am Drama: Murder, She Wrote: Shooting in Rome
- 1:00pm Drama: Heartbeat: Only Make Believe
- 2:05pm Drama: The Royal: Should I Stay or Should I Go Now?
- 3:05pm Drama: The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes: The Greek Interpreter
- 5:55pm Drama: Heartbeat: Only Make Believe
- 7:00pm Drama: Murder, She Wrote: Deadly Bidding
- 11:40pm Drama: Cracker: Best Boys (Part 2 of 2)
Pick TV (11)
- 5:00am DIY: 60 Minute Makeover
- 7:00am DIY: 60 Minute Makeover
- 10:00am Documentary: Nothing to Declare: Australia
- 10:30am Documentary: Nothing to Declare: Australia
- 12:00pm Documentary: Airline USA
- 12:30pm Documentary: Airline USA
Dave (12)
- 8:00am Motoring: Top Gear
- 11:00am Motoring: Top Gear
- 12:00pm Motoring: Top Gear
- 3:00pm Motoring: Top Gear
- 4:00pm Motoring: Top Gear
- 6:00pm Motoring: Top Gear
Channel 4+1 (13)
- 5:10am Consumer: Sarah Beeny's Selling Houses
- 6:05am Game Show: Deal or No Deal
- 5:00pm Game Show: Deal or No Deal
- 7:00pm Comedy: The Simpsons: Mypods and Boomsticks
- 7:30pm Soap: Hollyoaks
- 10:00pm Documentary: Educating the East End
More 4 (14)
- 2:20am Drama: Masters of Sex: Asterion (Part 7 of 12)
- 8:55am DIY: Double Your House for Half the Money
Film4 (15)
Really (17)
- 12:45am Drama: Covert Affairs: The Outsiders
- 8:10am Documentary: Bank of Mum and Dad
- 10:10am Entertainment: Ghost Adventures: Wyoming Frontier Prison
- 11:05am Entertainment: Ghost Adventures: Execution Rocks Lighthouse
- 2:00pm Documentary: The Railway: West Coast Mainline
- 8:00pm Entertainment: Ghost Adventures: Moundsville Penitentiary
- 9:00pm Entertainment: Ghost Adventures
- 10:00pm Entertainment: Most Haunted
- 11:00pm Drama: Grimm: Tarantella
Yesterday (19)
- 6:15am Documentary: Fight Club: A History of Violence: Tudor Fight Club
- 12:00pm History Documentary: Raiders of the Lost Art: Vermeer
- 8:00pm History Documentary: Raiders of the Lost Art: Vermeer
Drama (20)
- 8:00pm Drama: Maisie Raine: An Ordinary Little Tragedy
- 9:00pm Drama: New Tricks: Spare Parts
ITV 4 (24)
- 1:15am Drama: Minder: The Bengal Tiger
- 7:50am Drama: The Professionals: Long Shot
- 11:45am Drama: The New Avengers: Three Handed Game
- 12:55pm Drama: The Professionals: Look After Annie
- 10:30pm Film: Live and Let Die (finishes at 12:55am)
Dave ja vu (25)
ITV2+1 (27)
- 7:55am Soap: Emmerdale
- 8:30am Soap: Coronation Street
- 1:15pm Soap: Emmerdale
- 1:50pm Soap: Coronation Street
E4 (28)
- 12:00am Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Middle Earth Paradigm
- 1:35am Sitcom: The Inbetweeners: The Gig and the Girlfriend
- 2:10am Sitcom: The IT Crowd: Speech
- 2:35am Drama: Suburgatory: Catch and Release
- 3:00am Sitcom: 2 Broke Girls: And the Kickstarter
- 3:25am Sitcom: Glee: Special Education
- 7:10am Sitcom: Glee: The Sue Sylvester Shuffle
- 8:00am Drama: Suburgatory: Down Time
- 8:30am Sitcom: Happy Endings: Secrets and Limos
- 11:00am Science Fiction Series: The Tomorrow People: Things Fall Apart
- 12:00pm Soap: Hollyoaks
- 1:00pm Sitcom: How I Met Your Mother: The Wedding Bride
- 1:30pm Sitcom: How I Met Your Mother: Doppelgangers
- 2:00pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Habitation Configuration
- 2:30pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The 43 Peculiarity
- 4:00pm Science Fiction Series: The Tomorrow People: Brother's Keeper
- 5:00pm Sitcom: How I Met Your Mother: The Wedding Bride
- 5:30pm Sitcom: How I Met Your Mother: Doppelgangers
- 6:00pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Parking Spot Escalation
- 6:30pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Fish Guts Displacement
- 7:30pm Sitcom: How I Met Your Mother: The Stinson Missile Crisis
- 8:00pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Friendship Turbulence
- 8:30pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Mommy Observation
- 9:00pm Drama: Suburgatory: The Ballad of Piggy Duckworth
- 9:30pm Sitcom: 2 Broke Girls: And the Kitty Kitty Spank Spank
- 10:00pm Sitcom: The Inbetweeners: The Gig and the Girlfriend
- 10:35pm Sitcom: The IT Crowd: Speech
- 11:10pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Dumpling Paradox
- 11:40pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Grasshopper Experiment
E4+1 (29)
- 12:30am Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Hamburger Postulate
- 1:00am Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Middle Earth Paradigm
- 2:35am Sitcom: The Inbetweeners: The Gig and the Girlfriend
- 3:10am Sitcom: The IT Crowd: Speech
- 3:35am Drama: Suburgatory: Catch and Release
- 4:00am Sitcom: 2 Broke Girls: And the Kickstarter
- 4:25am Sitcom: Glee: Special Education
- 8:10am Sitcom: Glee: The Sue Sylvester Shuffle
- 9:00am Drama: Suburgatory: Down Time
- 9:30am Sitcom: Happy Endings: Secrets and Limos
- 12:00pm Science Fiction Series: The Tomorrow People: Things Fall Apart
- 1:00pm Soap: Hollyoaks
- 2:00pm Sitcom: How I Met Your Mother: The Wedding Bride
- 2:30pm Sitcom: How I Met Your Mother: Doppelgangers
- 3:00pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Habitation Configuration
- 3:30pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The 43 Peculiarity
- 5:00pm Science Fiction Series: The Tomorrow People: Brother's Keeper
- 6:00pm Sitcom: How I Met Your Mother: The Wedding Bride
- 6:30pm Sitcom: How I Met Your Mother: Doppelgangers
- 7:00pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Parking Spot Escalation
- 7:30pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Fish Guts Displacement
- 8:30pm Sitcom: How I Met Your Mother: The Stinson Missile Crisis
- 9:00pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Friendship Turbulence
- 9:30pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Mommy Observation
- 10:00pm Drama: Suburgatory: The Ballad of Piggy Duckworth
- 10:30pm Sitcom: 2 Broke Girls: And the Kitty Kitty Spank Spank
- 11:00pm Sitcom: The Inbetweeners: The Gig and the Girlfriend
- 11:35pm Sitcom: The IT Crowd: Speech
5* (30)
- 3:00pm Soap: Neighbours
- 3:25pm Soap: Home and Away
- 6:00pm Soap: Neighbours
- 6:30pm Soap: Home and Away
five USA (31)
- 4:00pm Drama: NCIS: Heartland
- 7:00pm Drama: NCIS: Cloak
- 8:00pm Drama: NCIS: Dagger
- 9:00pm Drama: CSI: Miami: Collision
ITV1+1 (33)
- 8:00pm Soap: Emmerdale
- 9:00pm Soap: Emmerdale
- 10:00pm Drama: Chasing Shadows: Off Radar (Part 1 of 2)
ITV3+1 (34)
- 6:55pm Drama: Heartbeat: Only Make Believe
- 8:00pm Drama: Murder, She Wrote: Deadly Bidding
Quest (37)
Quest +1 (38)
- 6:00am Motoring: American Hotrod: '42 Woodie (Part 1 of 3)
- 1:00pm Motoring: The Garage
- 9:00pm Motoring: Wheeler Dealers: BMW 840
Five +1 (44)
- 2:15pm Soap: Home and Away
- 2:45pm Soap: Neighbours
- 3:15pm Drama: NCIS: Seadog
- 6:30pm Soap: Neighbours
- 7:00pm Soap: Home and Away
- 11:00pm Soap: Dallas: Playing Chicken
Film4+1 (45)
Challenge (46)
- 1:10am Quiz Show: Cleverdicks
- 6:00am Game Show: Deal or No Deal
- 6:45am Game Show: Deal or No Deal
- 12:50pm Quiz Show: Cleverdicks
Four Seven (47)
- 12:05am Documentary: Britain's Benefit Tenants
- 3:05am Entertainment: Sarah Beeny's Double Your House for Half the Money
- 11:00am Consumer: Sarah Beeny's Selling Houses
- 5:30pm Cookery: Gordon Ramsay's Home Cooking
- 8:00pm Entertainment: Sarah Beeny's Double Your House for Half the Money
- 9:00pm DIY: Grand Designs
- 11:05pm Documentary: Educating the East End
ITV4+1 (54)
- 12:00am Film: The Thing (finishes at 2:15am)
- 2:15am Drama: Minder: The Bengal Tiger
- 8:50am Drama: The Professionals: Long Shot
- 12:45pm Drama: The New Avengers: Three Handed Game
- 1:55pm Drama: The Professionals: Look After Annie
- 11:30pm Film: Live and Let Die (finishes at 1:55am)
Five +24 (55)
- 3:00am Soap: Home and Away
- 3:25am Soap: Neighbours
- 3:45am Soap: Home and Away
- 5:35am Soap: Neighbours
- 10:00am Soap: Home and Away
- 10:25am Soap: Neighbours
- 10:45am Soap: Home and Away
- 12:35pm Soap: Neighbours
- 4:00pm Soap: Home and Away
- 4:25pm Soap: Neighbours
- 4:45pm Soap: Home and Away
- 6:35pm Soap: Neighbours
- 10:00pm Drama: Wentworth: Boys in the Yard
CBBC (120)
- 7:45am Deadly Pole to Pole: The Complete Journey: Southern States
- 8:50am The Story of Tracy Beaker: Treasure Hunt
- 10:30am Roy: Roy Goes to The Movies
- 11:50am Bear Behaving Badly: Treasure Hunt
- 1:10pm Tracy Beaker Returns: Good Luck Boy
- 1:40pm Roy: Roy Goes to The Movies
- 3:25pm Sidekick: Back in Nappies
- 4:30pm Horrible Histories
- 6:40pm The Story of Tracy Beaker: Rebel Without a Clue
CBeebies (121)
- 6:30am Me Too!: The Airport
- 7:25am Dinopaws: The Thing We Looked Through
- 8:00am Mike the Knight: Mission Mess
- 8:15am Octonauts: Sea Pigs
- 8:40am Timmy Time: Timmy Makes it Shine
- 9:10am Bing: Big Boots
- 9:20am Bing: Shadow
- 10:05am Little Charley Bear: Wild West Caramel
- 12:25pm Balamory: Windy Day
- 1:10pm Bing: Big Boots
- 1:20pm Bing: Shadow
- 2:05pm Little Charley Bear: Wild West Caramel
- 4:15pm Andy's Dinosaur Adventures: Brachiosaurus and Monkey Puzzle
- 4:30pm Time for School
- 5:00pm Everything's Rosie: The Incredible Vanishing Bees
- 5:10pm Sarah and Duck: Scarf Lady's House
- 5:20pm Topsy and Tim: Dad's Office
- 5:50pm The Adventures of Abney and Teal: The Radio
CITV (122)
- 6:10am Horrid Henry: Horrid Henry's Diary
- 6:25am Horrid Henry: Horrid Henry's Aquarium
- 6:40am Horrid Henry: Horrid Henry Tidies Up
- 9:05am Pat and Stan: Pat Keeps The Rabbits
- 9:15am Pat and Stan: Double Pat
- 2:25pm Pat and Stan: Pat Keeps The Rabbits
- 2:35pm Pat and Stan: Double Pat
- 4:15pm Mr. Bean: Nurse
- 4:30pm Mr. Bean: Dead Cat
Pop (125)
Giffgaff: Join the mobile network that gives you the control, flexibility and freedom you deserve.