Freeview Audio Description TV Schedule
Friday 24th October
BBC ONE (1)
- 12:15pm Game Show: Bargain Hunt: Lewes
- 1:45pm Drama: Doctors: About Time
- 3:00pm Consumer: Escape to the Country: Gloucestershire
- 3:45pm Documentary: Holiday of My Lifetime with Len Goodman
- 8:00pm Soap: EastEnders
- 11:20pm Drama: The Secrets: The Visitor
- 11:50pm Soap: EastEnders Omnibus
BBC TWO (2)
- 3:50pm History Documentary: Who Do You Think You Are?: Hugh Dennis
- 4:50pm Travel: Great British Railway Journeys: Port Talbot to Milford Haven
- 9:00pm Cookery: Tom Kerridge's Best Ever Dishes: Tasty Dinners
ITV 1 (3)
- 7:00pm Soap: Emmerdale
- 7:30pm Soap: Coronation Street
- 8:30pm Soap: Coronation Street
- 9:00pm Drama: Lewis: The Lions of Nemea (Part 1 of 2)
- 10:40pm Sitcom: The Job Lot
- 11:10pm Film: Out of Sight (finishes at 1:20am)
Channel 4 (4)
- 11:00am Cookery: Jamie's Money Saving Meals
- 4:00pm Game Show: Deal or No Deal
- 6:00pm Comedy: The Simpsons: Tree House of Horror XVIII
- 6:30pm Soap: Hollyoaks
- 8:00pm Science Fiction Series: Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Shadows
Five (5)
- 12:15pm Documentary: Underground Britain
- 1:15pm Soap: Home and Away
- 1:45pm Soap: Neighbours
- 5:30pm Soap: Neighbours
- 6:00pm Soap: Home and Away
- 7:00pm History Documentary: World War II in Colour: Turning the Tide
ITV 2 (6)
- 6:00am Sitcom: Ben and Kate: Gone Fishin'
- 6:25am Sitcom: Up All Night: Preschool Auction
- 6:45am Soap: Emmerdale
- 7:15am Soap: Emmerdale
- 10:15am Sitcom: Ben and Kate: Father-Daughter Dance
- 10:45am Sitcom: Up All Night: Day After Valentine's Day
- 12:15pm Soap: Emmerdale
- 12:45pm Soap: Emmerdale
- 9:00pm Film: Hot Fuzz (finishes at 11:25pm)
BBC THREE (7)
- 12:35am Documentary: Don't Drop the Baby: Eddie and Dennis
- 2:30am Sitcom: Bluestone 42
- 3:00am Documentary: Don't Drop the Baby: Eddie and Dennis
- 10:30pm Soap: EastEnders
BBC FOUR (9)
- 1:55am Sitcom: Detectorists
- 2:55am Nature: How the Wild West Was Won with Ray Mears: Deserts
- 8:00pm History Documentary: Rule Britannia! Music, Mischief and Morals in the 18th Century
- 11:00pm Documentary: Agnetha: Abba and After
ITV 3 (10)
- 6:00am Sitcom: The Upper Hand: The Anniversary
- 6:25am Drama: Heartbeat: Looking For Isabella
- 7:20am Drama: Wild at Heart
- 1:05pm Drama: Heartbeat: Ups and Downs
- 2:05pm Drama: Wild at Heart
- 6:00pm Drama: Heartbeat: Ups and Downs
- 10:00pm Drama: Blue Murder: Having It All
Pick TV (11)
- 4:00am Entertainment: Most Haunted: Fyvie Castle
- 10:00am Documentary: Motorway Patrol
- 10:30am Documentary: Motorway Patrol
- 11:00am Documentary: Nothing to Declare: Australia
- 11:30am Documentary: Nothing to Declare: Australia
- 6:00pm Documentary: Animal House
- 6:30pm Documentary: Animal House
Dave (12)
- 8:00am Motoring: Top Gear
- 9:00am Motoring: Top Gear
- 12:00pm Motoring: Top Gear
- 1:00pm Motoring: Top Gear
- 4:00pm Motoring: Top Gear
- 5:00pm Motoring: Top Gear
- 8:00pm Motoring: Top Gear
Channel 4+1 (13)
- 12:15am Reality Show: The Sex Clinic
- 12:00pm Cookery: Jamie's Money Saving Meals
- 5:00pm Game Show: Deal or No Deal
- 7:00pm Comedy: The Simpsons: Tree House of Horror XVIII
- 7:30pm Soap: Hollyoaks
- 9:00pm Science Fiction Series: Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Shadows
More 4 (14)
- 11:15am Film: To Catch a Thief (finishes at 1:25pm)
- 7:55pm DIY: Grand Designs
- 9:00pm Film: Source Code (finishes at 10:50pm)
- 11:35pm Sitcom: Father Ted: And God Created Woman
Film4 (15)
- 5:55pm Film: Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (finishes at 8:50pm)
- 9:00pm Film: Inglourious Basterds (finishes at 12:00am)
Really (17)
- 12:00am Drama: Grimm: Woman in Black
- 4:00am Drama: Covert Affairs: A Girl Like You
- 9:05am Consumer: Escape to the Country: Derbyshire
- 10:05am Entertainment: Ghost Adventures: Hales Bar Marina and Dam
- 11:05am Entertainment: Ghost Adventures: Rocky Point Manor
- 12:30pm Cookery: Choccywoccydoodah: On the Frontline
- 1:00pm Consumer: Escape to the Country: Derbyshire
- 7:00pm Consumer: Escape to the Country: Derbyshire
Yesterday (19)
- 7:00pm History Documentary: Who Do You Think You Are?: Nigella Lawson
- 9:00pm Sitcom: Dinnerladies: Toast
- 11:00pm Documentary: Black Ops: The Japanese Embassy Siege
Drama (20)
- 3:45am Gardening: A Garden for All Seasons: Worcestershire
- 4:10am Gardening: A Garden for All Seasons: North Yorkshire
- 8:00pm Drama: New Tricks: Communal Living
- 9:00pm Drama: Jonathan Creek: The Problem at Gallows Gate
ITV 4 (24)
- 7:40am Drama: The Professionals: Weekend in the Country
- 10:45am Drama: The Professionals: Wild Justice
- 11:00pm Film: Jaws 2 (finishes at 1:25am)
ITV2+1 (27)
- 7:00am Sitcom: Ben and Kate: Gone Fishin'
- 7:25am Sitcom: Up All Night: Preschool Auction
- 7:45am Soap: Emmerdale
- 8:15am Soap: Emmerdale
- 11:15am Sitcom: Ben and Kate: Father-Daughter Dance
- 11:45am Sitcom: Up All Night: Day After Valentine's Day
- 1:15pm Soap: Emmerdale
- 1:45pm Soap: Emmerdale
- 10:00pm Film: Hot Fuzz (finishes at 12:25am)
E4 (28)
- 12:00am Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Zarnecki Incursion
- 1:00am Sitcom: 2 Broke Girls: And the First Degree
- 1:30am Drama: Glue
- 2:25am Sitcom: PhoneShop: Nick Nack Paddywhack
- 3:35am Drama: Desperate Housewives: You Take for Granted
- 6:00am Soap: Hollyoaks
- 7:15am Drama: Desperate Housewives: Women and Death
- 8:00am Drama: Suburgatory: No Me Gusta, Mami
- 8:30am Sitcom: Happy Endings: Fowl Play/Date
- 11:00am Science Fiction Series: Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: The Beginning of the End
- 12:00pm Soap: Hollyoaks
- 1:00pm Sitcom: How I Met Your Mother: The Stamp Tramp
- 1:30pm Sitcom: How I Met Your Mother: Twelve Horny Women
- 2:00pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Pancake Batter Anomaly
- 2:30pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Jerusalem Duality
- 5:00pm Sitcom: How I Met Your Mother: The Stamp Tramp
- 5:30pm Sitcom: How I Met Your Mother: Twelve Horny Women
- 6:00pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Bat Jar Conjecture
- 6:30pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Nerdmabelia Scattering
- 7:30pm Sitcom: How I Met Your Mother: Now We're Even
- 8:00pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Locomotion Interruption
- 8:30pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Parking Spot Escalation
- 11:35pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Herb Garden Germination
E4+1 (29)
- 12:00am Sitcom: The IT Crowd: Something Happened
- 12:30am Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Prestidigitation Approximation
- 1:00am Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Zarnecki Incursion
- 2:00am Sitcom: 2 Broke Girls: And the First Degree
- 2:30am Drama: Glue
- 3:25am Sitcom: PhoneShop: Nick Nack Paddywhack
- 4:35am Drama: Desperate Housewives: You Take for Granted
- 7:00am Soap: Hollyoaks
- 8:15am Drama: Desperate Housewives: Women and Death
- 9:00am Drama: Suburgatory: No Me Gusta, Mami
- 9:30am Sitcom: Happy Endings: Fowl Play/Date
- 12:00pm Science Fiction Series: Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: The Beginning of the End
- 1:00pm Soap: Hollyoaks
- 2:00pm Sitcom: How I Met Your Mother: The Stamp Tramp
- 2:30pm Sitcom: How I Met Your Mother: Twelve Horny Women
- 3:00pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Pancake Batter Anomaly
- 3:30pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Jerusalem Duality
- 6:00pm Sitcom: How I Met Your Mother: The Stamp Tramp
- 6:30pm Sitcom: How I Met Your Mother: Twelve Horny Women
- 7:00pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Bat Jar Conjecture
- 7:30pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Nerdmabelia Scattering
- 8:30pm Sitcom: How I Met Your Mother: Now We're Even
- 9:00pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Locomotion Interruption
- 9:30pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Parking Spot Escalation
5* (30)
- 3:00pm Soap: Neighbours
- 3:25pm Soap: Home and Away
- 5:00pm Documentary: Police Interceptors
- 6:00pm Soap: Neighbours
- 6:30pm Soap: Home and Away
five USA (31)
- 4:00pm Drama: NCIS: Missing
- 7:00pm Drama: NCIS: Judgment Day (Part 1 of 2)
- 8:00pm Drama: NCIS: Sins of the Father
ITV1+1 (33)
- 8:00pm Soap: Emmerdale
- 8:30pm Soap: Coronation Street
- 9:30pm Soap: Coronation Street
- 10:00pm Drama: Lewis: The Lions of Nemea (Part 1 of 2)
- 11:40pm Sitcom: The Job Lot
ITV3+1 (34)
- 7:00pm Drama: Heartbeat: Ups and Downs
- 11:00pm Drama: Blue Murder: Having It All
Quest +1 (38)
- 2:00pm Motoring: American Chopper: Darien Lake Bike
- 5:00pm Motoring: Chop Shop: London Garage: Tiger Car
- 6:00pm Motoring: Wheeler Dealers: Triumph Stag
Five +1 (44)
- 1:15pm Documentary: Underground Britain
- 2:15pm Soap: Home and Away
- 2:45pm Soap: Neighbours
- 6:30pm Soap: Neighbours
- 7:00pm Soap: Home and Away
- 8:00pm History Documentary: World War II in Colour: Turning the Tide
Film4+1 (45)
- 6:55pm Film: Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (finishes at 9:50pm)
- 10:00pm Film: Inglourious Basterds (finishes at 1:00am)
Challenge (46)
- 12:00pm Quiz Show: Are You Smarter Than a 10 Year Old?
- 5:00pm Game Show: Takeshi's Castle
- 5:30pm Game Show: Takeshi's Castle
Four Seven (47)
- 1:05am Documentary: George Clarke's Amazing Spaces
- 2:35am Sitcom: Scrotal Recall: Jane
- 3:05am Reality Show: The Sex Clinic
- 11:30am Cookery: Jamie's Money Saving Meals
- 4:00pm Cookery: Jamie's Money Saving Meals
- 4:30pm Cookery: Jamie's Money Saving Meals
- 8:00pm Documentary: George Clarke's Amazing Spaces
- 9:00pm Documentary: Educating the East End
- 10:00pm DIY: Grand Designs
ITV4+1 (54)
- 8:40am Drama: The Professionals: Weekend in the Country
- 11:45am Drama: The Professionals: Wild Justice
Five +24 (55)
- 3:00am Soap: Home and Away
- 3:25am Soap: Neighbours
- 3:45am Soap: Home and Away
- 5:35am Soap: Neighbours
- 10:00am Soap: Home and Away
- 10:25am Soap: Neighbours
- 10:45am Soap: Home and Away
- 12:35pm Soap: Neighbours
- 4:00pm Soap: Home and Away
- 4:25pm Soap: Neighbours
- 4:45pm Soap: Home and Away
- 6:35pm Soap: Neighbours
- 8:00pm Documentary: Underground Britain
CBBC (120)
- 10:00am Wolfblood: The Cure
- 10:30am Wolfblood: The Cult of Tom
- 11:55am All at Sea: Chicken
- 12:20pm All at Sea: Baby
- 1:20pm Sarah Jane's Alien Files
- 1:50pm Ludus
- 2:45pm Sidekick: The Bogeyman
- 5:30pm All at Sea: Pride of Scarborough
- 6:40pm The Story of Tracy Beaker: Moving On
CBeebies (121)
- 6:30am Me Too!: Play Safe
- 7:25am Dinopaws: The Thing We Looked Through
- 8:00am Octonauts: The Decorator Crab
- 8:15am Everything's Rosie: From Little Acorns Great Oakleys Will Sleep
- 8:35am Timmy Time: Ballerina Timmy
- 9:00am Melody: Tiptoe Troll
- 9:10am Bing: Hide and Seek
- 9:15am Bing: Kite
- 10:30am Little Charley Bear: A Bear for All Seasons
- 12:25pm Balamory: Sheepdog
- 1:00pm Melody: Tiptoe Troll
- 1:10pm Bing: Hide and Seek
- 1:15pm Bing: Kite
- 3:20pm Little Charley Bear: A Bear for All Seasons
- 4:45pm Mike the Knight: Mike the Knight and the Fireless Dragon
- 5:00pm The Furchester Hotel: Mystery Weekend
- 5:10pm Sarah and Duck: Camera
- 5:20pm Grandpa in My Pocket: Miss Smiley's Springtime Make and Do Day
- 5:50pm The Adventures of Abney and Teal: The Porridge Tower
CITV (122)
- 6:10am Horrid Henry: Horrid Henry Goes to the Park
- 6:25am Horrid Henry: Horrid Henry and the Special Spa Day
- 6:40am Horrid Henry: Horrid Henry and the Day of the Dinosaur
- 6:55am The Avengers: Earth's Mightiest Heroes: Secret Invasion
- 9:05am Pat and Stan: Mosquito Warning
- 9:15am Pat and Stan: A Button on The Nose
- 11:10am Mr. Bean: A Running Battle
- 11:25am Mr. Bean: Egg And Bean
- 2:25pm Pat and Stan: Wild Camping
- 2:35pm Pat and Stan: Pat and Stan Poles
Giffgaff: Join the mobile network that gives you the control, flexibility and freedom you deserve.