Freeview Audio Description TV Schedule
Saturday 1st November
BBC ONE (1)
- 11:30am Cookery: James Martin: Home Comforts: Store Cupboard Staples
- 1:00pm Game Show: Bargain Hunt: Detling
- 3:00pm Consumer: Escape to the Country: Devon
- 8:15pm Science Fiction Series: Doctor Who: Dark Water
- 9:00pm Drama: Casualty: Entrenched
BBC TWO (2)
- 11:30am Documentary: Map Man: Mrs P's A-Z
- 12:00pm Cookery: The Little Paris Kitchen: Cooking with Rachel Khoo
- 4:30pm DIY: The Great Interior Design Challenge: Cotswolds
- 9:00pm Drama: Frankenstein and the Vampyre: A Dark and Stormy Night
ITV 1 (3)
- 6:25am Childrens: Pat and Stan: Nasalation
- 6:35am Childrens: Pat and Stan: Pat Keeps The Rabbits
- 7:35am Childrens: Mr. Bean: Goldfish
- 8:15am Childrens: Horrid Henry: Horrid Henry Plays Air Guitar
- 10:20am Drama: Murder, She Wrote: Death 'n Denial
- 2:00pm Drama: Doc Martin: Movement
- 4:00pm Film: The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor (finishes at 6:00pm)
- 11:20pm Film: Bloody Sunday (finishes at 1:20am)
Channel 4 (4)
- 12:50am Film: Changing Lanes (finishes at 2:35am)
- 2:35am Drama: Boss: Redemption
- 11:00am Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Itchy Brain Simulation
- 11:30am Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Thanksgiving Decoupling
- 11:55am Childrens: The Simpsons: Bart Gets An F
- 12:30pm Science Fiction Series: Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Heavy is the Head
- 8:00pm History Documentary: Walking Through History: Victoria and Albert's Highland Fling
- 9:00pm Film: Red (finishes at 11:10pm)
Five (5)
- 10:50am Documentary: The Nightmare Neighbour Next Door: Evicted and Convicted
- 8:05pm History Documentary: World War II in Colour: The Soviet Steamroller
ITV 2 (6)
- 9:15am Soap: Coronation Street Omnibus
- 1:50pm Film: Honey (finishes at 3:45pm)
- 5:40pm Film: Casper (finishes at 7:35pm)
- 7:35pm Film: Back to the Future Part III (finishes at 10:00pm)
- 11:45pm Sitcom: The Job Lot
BBC THREE (7)
- 2:00am Sitcom: Bad Education: Swimming Gala
- 2:30am Reality Show: Life is Toff: First Born
- 9:00pm Drama: Sherlock: The Blind Banker
BBC FOUR (9)
- 7:00pm Nature: Land of the Lost Wolves
- 8:00pm Documentary: Maps: Power, Plunder and Possession: Spirit of the Age
ITV 3 (10)
- 6:25am Drama: Columbo: Lovely but Lethal
- 7:50am Drama: The Royal: Absent Friends
- 8:55am Drama: The Royal: Home and Dry
- 5:55pm Drama: Endeavour
- 9:00pm Drama: Midsomer Murders: Fit for Murder
Pick TV (11)
- 1:30am Entertainment: Most Haunted: Smithills
- 5:00am Documentary: Animal House
- 5:30am Documentary: Animal House
- 8:00am DIY: 60 Minute Makeover
- 9:00am DIY: 60 Minute Makeover
- 10:00am DIY: 60 Minute Makeover
- 11:00am DIY: 60 Minute Makeover
- 12:00pm DIY: 60 Minute Makeover
- 1:00pm DIY: 60 Minute Makeover
Dave (12)
- 8:00am Motoring: Top Gear
- 1:00pm Cookery: Man v Food: Boston
- 1:30pm Cookery: Man v Food: New York
- 5:00pm Motoring: Top Gear
- 6:00pm Motoring: Top Gear
Channel 4+1 (13)
- 12:05am Sitcom: Scrotal Recall: Bethany
- 1:50am Film: Changing Lanes (finishes at 3:35am)
- 3:35am Drama: Boss: Redemption
- 12:00pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Itchy Brain Simulation
- 12:30pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Thanksgiving Decoupling
- 12:55pm Childrens: The Simpsons: Bart Gets An F
- 1:30pm Science Fiction Series: Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Heavy is the Head
- 9:00pm History Documentary: Walking Through History: Victoria and Albert's Highland Fling
- 10:00pm Film: Red (finishes at 12:10am)
More 4 (14)
- 12:00am Sitcom: Father Ted: Think Fast, Father Ted
- 12:35am Sitcom: Father Ted: Tentacles of Doom
- 3:00am Documentary: George Clarke's Amazing Spaces
- 9:15am History Documentary: Time Team Special: The Edwardian Grand Designer
- 4:50pm Film: The Italian Job (finishes at 6:50pm)
- 8:00pm Sitcom: Father Ted: Escape from Victory
- 8:30pm Sitcom: Father Ted: Kicking Bishop Brennan up the Arse
Film4 (15)
- 6:35pm Film: Water for Elephants (finishes at 9:00pm)
Really (17)
- 4:00am Documentary: Bank of Mum and Dad
- 4:45am Documentary: Bank of Mum and Dad
- 2:00pm Consumer: Escape to the Country: Somerset
- 4:00pm Consumer: Celebrity Fantasy Homes
- 5:00pm Consumer: Celebrity Fantasy Homes
- 11:00pm Documentary: Is That a Nail in Your Head?
Yesterday (19)
- 1:00am Documentary: Mafia's Greatest Hits
- 6:15am History Documentary: Bomber Boys
- 10:00am History Documentary: The World's Weirdest Weapons: Weapons of the Superspies
- 5:00pm History Documentary: Who Do You Think You Are?: Jerry Springer
- 6:00pm History Documentary: Who Do You Think You Are?: Esther Rantzen
- 9:00pm Sitcom: Last of the Summer Wine: By the Magnificent Thighs of Ernie Burniston
- 9:40pm Sitcom: Last of the Summer Wine: Errol Flynn Used to Have a Pair Like That
- 10:20pm Sitcom: Last of the Summer Wine: The Phantom of the Graveyard
Drama (20)
- 4:15am Gardening: A Garden for All Seasons: Northamptonshire
- 8:00pm Drama: Jonathan Creek: The Problem at Gallows Gate
- 9:00pm Drama: Waking the Dead: Harbinger
ITV 4 (24)
- 10:40am Drama: The Professionals: Blood Sports
ITV2+1 (27)
- 10:15am Soap: Coronation Street Omnibus
- 2:50pm Film: Honey (finishes at 4:45pm)
- 6:40pm Film: Casper (finishes at 8:35pm)
- 8:35pm Film: Back to the Future Part III (finishes at 11:00pm)
E4 (28)
- 1:45am Sitcom: New Girl: Halloween
- 3:50am Sitcom: Glee: The Rocky Horror Glee Show
- 6:45am Science Fiction Series: The 100: Murphy's Law
- 7:40am Drama: Suburgatory: Victor Ha
- 8:05am Drama: Suburgatory: Open Door Policy
- 12:00pm Sitcom: How I Met Your Mother: Blitzgiving
- 12:30pm Sitcom: How I Met Your Mother: The Mermaid Theory
- 1:30pm Film: How the Grinch Stole Christmas (finishes at 3:40pm)
- 5:00pm Sitcom: How I Met Your Mother: Blitzgiving
- 5:30pm Sitcom: How I Met Your Mother: The Mermaid Theory
- 6:00pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Wildebeest Implementation
- 6:30pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Engagement Reaction
- 7:00pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Big Bran Hypothesis
- 7:30pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Roommate Transmogrification
- 8:00pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Skank Reflex Analysis
- 8:30pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Infestation Hypothesis
- 11:10pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Fuzzy Boots Corollary
- 11:40pm Sitcom: The Inbetweeners
E4+1 (29)
- 12:05am Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Rhinitis Revelation
- 12:35am Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Good Guy Fluctuation
- 2:45am Sitcom: New Girl: Halloween
- 4:50am Sitcom: Glee: The Rocky Horror Glee Show
- 7:45am Science Fiction Series: The 100: Murphy's Law
- 8:40am Drama: Suburgatory: Victor Ha
- 9:05am Drama: Suburgatory: Open Door Policy
- 1:00pm Sitcom: How I Met Your Mother: Blitzgiving
- 1:30pm Sitcom: How I Met Your Mother: The Mermaid Theory
- 2:30pm Film: How the Grinch Stole Christmas (finishes at 4:40pm)
- 6:00pm Sitcom: How I Met Your Mother: Blitzgiving
- 6:30pm Sitcom: How I Met Your Mother: The Mermaid Theory
- 7:00pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Wildebeest Implementation
- 7:30pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Engagement Reaction
- 8:00pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Big Bran Hypothesis
- 8:30pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Roommate Transmogrification
- 9:00pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Skank Reflex Analysis
- 9:30pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Infestation Hypothesis
5* (30)
- 11:00pm Science Fiction Series: Under the Dome: The Fall
five USA (31)
- 12:00am Drama: CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Lying Down With Dogs
ITV1+1 (33)
- 12:10am Film: Paranormal Activity (finishes at 1:45am)
- 7:25am Childrens: Pat and Stan: Nasalation
- 7:35am Childrens: Pat and Stan: Pat Keeps The Rabbits
- 8:35am Childrens: Mr. Bean: Goldfish
- 9:15am Childrens: Horrid Henry: Horrid Henry Plays Air Guitar
- 11:20am Drama: Murder, She Wrote: Death 'n Denial
- 3:00pm Drama: Doc Martin: Movement
- 5:00pm Film: The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor (finishes at 7:00pm)
ITV3+1 (34)
- 6:55pm Drama: Endeavour
- 10:00pm Drama: Midsomer Murders: Fit for Murder
Five +1 (44)
- 11:50am Documentary: The Nightmare Neighbour Next Door: Evicted and Convicted
- 9:05pm History Documentary: World War II in Colour: The Soviet Steamroller
Film4+1 (45)
- 7:35pm Film: Water for Elephants (finishes at 10:00pm)
Challenge (46)
- 12:15am Talk Show: Take Your Pick
- 12:45am Talk Show: Take Your Pick
- 1:15am Game Show: Timeline
- 6:00am Quiz Show: Damian's are You Smarter Than a 10 Year Old?
- 7:00am Game Show: Takeshi's Castle
- 8:30am Game Show: Takeshi's Castle
- 6:30pm Game Show: Celebrity Squares
- 11:30pm Game Show: Takeshi's Castle
Four Seven (47)
- 3:05am Sitcom: Scrotal Recall: Bethany
- 3:30am Documentary: Sarah Beeny's How to Sell Your Home
- 11:50pm Drama: Homeland: Shalwar Kameez
ITV4+1 (54)
- 12:20am Film: The Howling (finishes at 2:10am)
- 11:40am Drama: The Professionals: Blood Sports
Five +24 (55)
- 3:00am Soap: Home and Away
- 3:25am Soap: Neighbours
- 3:45am Soap: Home and Away
- 5:35am Soap: Neighbours
- 10:00am Soap: Home and Away Omnibus
- 11:45am Soap: Neighbours
- 12:05pm Soap: Neighbours
- 12:30pm Soap: Neighbours
- 4:05pm Soap: Home and Away Omnibus
- 5:50pm Soap: Neighbours
- 6:15pm Soap: Neighbours
- 6:35pm Soap: Neighbours
- 7:00pm History Documentary: World War II in Colour: The Soviet Steamroller
CBBC (120)
- 12:00pm Wolfblood: Moonrise
- 1:20pm The Dumping Ground: Quitters
- 1:50pm Richard Hammond's Miracles of Nature
- 2:35pm Hank Zipzer: The War of Words
- 3:00pm All at Sea: Halloween
- 6:00pm All at Sea: Halloween
CBeebies (121)
- 6:30am Me Too!: Fun With Words
- 7:25am Dinopaws: The Thing That Was Round
- 7:40am Everything's Rosie: Bubble Trouble
- 8:00am Octonauts: The Scary Spookfish
- 8:15am Mike the Knight: Mighty Shield
- 8:35am Timmy Time: Timmy Says Sorry
- 10:05am Peter Rabbit: The Tale of the Hazelnut Raid
- 10:45am The Furchester Hotel: The Furchester Hoot-El
- 11:45am Grandpa in My Pocket: No Two Rings the Same
- 12:15pm Balamory: Face Painting
- 3:05pm Peter Rabbit: The Tale of the Hazelnut Raid
- 4:45pm Grandpa in My Pocket: No Two Rings the Same
- 5:00pm The Furchester Hotel: Furchester TV
- 5:35pm Topsy and Tim: School Run
- 5:50pm Charlie and Lola: But I Am An Aligator
- 6:00pm The Adventures of Abney and Teal: The Porridge Machine
CITV (122)
- 6:25am Pat and Stan: Nasalation
- 6:35am Pat and Stan: Pat Keeps The Rabbits
- 7:35am Mr. Bean: Goldfish
- 8:15am Horrid Henry: Horrid Henry Plays Air Guitar
- 9:25am Scooby-Doo
- 12:05pm The Aquabats: Super Show! The Return of the Aquabats!
- 1:00pm Horrid Henry: Horrid Henry's Tricks and Treats
- 1:15pm Horrid Henry: Horrid Henry's Haunted House
- 1:30pm Horrid Henry: Horrid Henry and the Weird Werewolf
- 1:45pm Horrid Henry: Horrid Henry's Dance Class
- 3:00pm Grizzly Tales for Gruesome Kids: The Soul Stealer
- 3:15pm Grizzly Tales for Gruesome Kids: Jamie's School Dinners
- 3:30pm Grizzly Tales for Gruesome Kids: Recyclops
- 3:45pm Grizzly Tales for Gruesome Kids: The Clothes Pig
- 4:00pm Tricky TV
- 4:30pm My Phone Genie: Indoor Activities
Giffgaff: Join the mobile network that gives you the control, flexibility and freedom you deserve.