Freeview Audio Description TV Schedule
You can help keep TV Help running and get better energy by switching to Octopus!
Sunday 2nd November
BBC ONE (1)
- 1:15pm Game Show: Bargain Hunt: Ardingly
- 2:00pm Documentary: Holiday of My Lifetime with Len Goodman
- 3:15pm Consumer: Escape to the Country: Essex
- 4:50pm Nature: Life Story: Growing Up
- 9:00pm Drama: Death in Paradise
BBC TWO (2)
- 1:00am Film: Silkwood (finishes at 3:05am)
- 11:50am Cookery: James Martin: Home Comforts: Dressed to Impress
- 12:20pm Cookery: Exploring China: A Culinary Adventure
- 1:20pm Film: Waterloo (finishes at 3:30pm)
- 4:00pm Nature: Inside the Animal Mind: Secrets of the Social World
- 7:00pm Scientific Documentary: Human Universe: A Place in Space and Time
- 8:00pm Nature: Wonders of the Monsoon: People of the Monsoon
- 11:35pm Drama: The Fall
ITV 1 (3)
- 6:25am Childrens: Pat and Stan: Double Pat
- 6:35am Childrens: Pat and Stan: The Gamma Zapper
- 7:35am Childrens: Mr. Bean: Inventor
- 8:15am Childrens: Horrid Henry: Horrid Henry and the Single Sock Saga
- 10:25am Drama: Murder, She Wrote: Murder in High-C
- 11:40am Film: Carry on Jack (finishes at 1:30pm)
- 4:30pm Drama: Downton Abbey
- 9:00pm Drama: Downton Abbey
Channel 4 (4)
- 1:50am Soap: Hollyoaks Omnibus
- 6:40am Sitcom: How I Met Your Mother: Columns
- 7:05am Sitcom: How I Met Your Mother: Monday Night Football
- 12:30pm Comedy: The Simpsons: Bart
- 1:00pm Comedy: The Simpsons: Lisa
- 1:30pm Comedy: The Simpsons: Moe
- 1:55pm Comedy: The Simpsons: Marge
- 2:25pm Comedy: The Simpsons: The Rolling Stones
- 2:55pm Comedy: The Simpsons: Mr Burns
- 3:25pm Comedy: The Simpsons: Ned
- 3:55pm Comedy: The Simpsons: Maggie
- 4:20pm Comedy: The Simpsons: Homer
- 4:50pm Film: The Simpsons Movie (finishes at 6:35pm)
- 7:00pm History Documentary: Secret History: WWI's Forgotten Heroes
- 9:00pm Drama: Homeland: Iron in the Fire
- 10:05pm Film: Shame (finishes at 11:55pm)
Five (5)
- 9:00pm Film: The Cabin in the Woods (finishes at 10:50pm)
ITV 2 (6)
- 12:00am Sitcom: The Job Lot
- 8:40am Soap: Coronation Street Omnibus
- 3:50pm Film: Valiant (finishes at 5:25pm)
- 5:25pm Film: The Lost World (finishes at 8:00pm)
- 11:05pm Film: The 40 Year Old Virgin (finishes at 1:20am)
BBC THREE (7)
- 2:10am Sitcom: Bad Education: Fundraising
- 2:40am Sitcom: Bad Education: The Exam
- 3:10am Sitcom: Bad Education: The Finale
- 7:30pm Science Fiction Series: Doctor Who: Dark Water
- 10:45pm Reality Show: Life is Toff: First Born
BBC FOUR (9)
- 12:05am Nature: Land of the Lost Wolves
- 2:55am Documentary: Maps: Power, Plunder and Possession: Spirit of the Age
- 7:00pm Documentary: The Ladybird Books Story: How Britain Got the Reading Bug
- 9:00pm Documentary: Storyville: Exposed: Magicians, Psychics and Frauds
ITV 3 (10)
- 7:55am Film: The Secret of My Succe$s (finishes at 10:00am)
- 10:00am Drama: Heartbeat: The Good Samaritan
- 11:05am Drama: Heartbeat: Blood Brothers
- 5:05pm Drama: Lewis: The Gift of Promise
- 7:00pm Drama: Foyle's War: The Hide
Pick TV (11)
- 4:00am Documentary: Nothing to Declare
- 4:30am Documentary: Nothing to Declare
- 11:00am Documentary: UK Border Force
- 10:00pm Documentary: US Bounty Hunters
- 10:30pm Documentary: US Bounty Hunters
Dave (12)
- 7:10am Motoring: Top Gear
- 8:00am Motoring: Top Gear
- 9:30am Documentary: Trawlermen
- 10:00am Documentary: Trawlermen
- 10:40pm Comedy: Crackanory
Channel 4+1 (13)
- 2:50am Soap: Hollyoaks Omnibus
- 7:40am Sitcom: How I Met Your Mother: Columns
- 8:05am Sitcom: How I Met Your Mother: Monday Night Football
- 1:30pm Comedy: The Simpsons: Bart
- 2:00pm Comedy: The Simpsons: Lisa
- 2:30pm Comedy: The Simpsons: Moe
- 2:55pm Comedy: The Simpsons: Marge
- 3:25pm Comedy: The Simpsons: The Rolling Stones
- 3:55pm Comedy: The Simpsons: Mr Burns
- 4:25pm Comedy: The Simpsons: Ned
- 4:55pm Comedy: The Simpsons: Maggie
- 5:20pm Comedy: The Simpsons: Homer
- 5:50pm Film: The Simpsons Movie (finishes at 7:35pm)
- 8:00pm History Documentary: Secret History: WWI's Forgotten Heroes
- 10:00pm Drama: Homeland: Iron in the Fire
- 11:05pm Film: Shame (finishes at 12:55am)
More 4 (14)
- 12:05pm DIY: Building the Dream
- 7:55pm DIY: Grand Designs
- 10:50pm Sitcom: Father Ted: Escape from Victory
- 11:25pm Sitcom: Father Ted: Kicking Bishop Brennan up the Arse
- 11:55pm DIY: Grand Designs
Film4 (15)
- 1:00pm Film: The Parent Trap (finishes at 3:30pm)
- 5:10pm Film: The Wizard of Oz (finishes at 7:15pm)
- 7:15pm Film: Fantastic Mr. Fox (finishes at 9:00pm)
- 9:00pm Film: The Departed (finishes at 12:00am)
Really (17)
- 4:00am Documentary: Bizarre ER
- 4:25am Documentary: Bank of Mum and Dad
- 6:00am Documentary: Bank of Mum and Dad
- 2:00pm Consumer: Escape to the Country: Essex
- 3:00pm Consumer: Fantasy Homes by the Sea: North Yorkshire
- 4:00pm Consumer: Escape to the Country: Derbyshire
- 5:00pm Consumer: Escape to the Country: Wiltshire
- 9:00pm Documentary: Louis Theroux's Weird Weekends: Demolition Derby
- 10:00pm Documentary: Fat Girls and Feeders
Yesterday (19)
- 2:35am History Documentary: Professor Hutton's Curiosities: Dennis Severs' House
- 11:00am Sitcom: Last of the Summer Wine: The Self-Propelled Salad Strainer
- 11:40am Sitcom: Last of the Summer Wine: Ordeal by Trousers
- 12:20pm Sitcom: Last of the Summer Wine: Happy Birthday, Howard
- 1:00pm Sitcom: Last of the Summer Wine: By the Magnificent Thighs of Ernie Burniston
- 1:40pm Sitcom: Last of the Summer Wine: Errol Flynn Used to Have a Pair Like That
- 2:20pm Sitcom: Last of the Summer Wine: The Phantom of the Graveyard
- 3:00pm Nature: The Blue Planet: Coral Seas
- 4:00pm Nature: The Blue Planet: Tidal Seas
- 5:00pm Nature: The Blue Planet: Coasts
- 6:00pm Nature: Superfish: The Fastest Predator
- 7:00pm Sitcom: Last of the Summer Wine: The Self-Propelled Salad Strainer
- 7:40pm Sitcom: Last of the Summer Wine: Ordeal by Trousers
- 8:20pm Sitcom: Last of the Summer Wine: Happy Birthday, Howard
Drama (20)
ITV 4 (24)
- 10:45am Drama: The Professionals: Hijack
Dave ja vu (25)
ITV2+1 (27)
- 1:00am Sitcom: The Job Lot
- 9:40am Soap: Coronation Street Omnibus
- 4:50pm Film: Valiant (finishes at 6:25pm)
- 6:25pm Film: The Lost World (finishes at 9:00pm)
E4 (28)
- 12:15am Sitcom: The Inbetweeners
- 12:45am Sitcom: The Inbetweeners: Xmas Party
- 1:20am Sitcom: How I Met Your Mother: Double Date
- 1:50am Sitcom: How I Met Your Mother: The Sexless Innkeeper
- 2:15am Sitcom: New Girl: Halloween
- 6:45am Sitcom: Happy Endings: The Marry Prankster
- 7:10am Sitcom: Happy Endings: Our Best Friend's Wedding
- 7:35am Sitcom: Happy Endings: Spooky Endings
- 10:00am Soap: Hollyoaks Omnibus
- 1:35pm Sitcom: New Girl: Big News
- 6:00pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Pulled Groin Extrapolation
- 6:30pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Wiggly Finger Catalyst
- 7:00pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Russian Rocket Reaction
- 7:30pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Rhinitis Revelation
- 8:00pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Good Guy Fluctuation
- 8:30pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Junior Professor Solution
- 9:00pm Film: X-Men Origins: Wolverine (finishes at 11:10pm)
- 11:10pm Sitcom: The Inbetweeners: Caravan Club
- 11:40pm Sitcom: The Inbetweeners: Xmas Party
E4+1 (29)
- 1:15am Sitcom: The Inbetweeners
- 1:45am Sitcom: The Inbetweeners: Xmas Party
- 2:20am Sitcom: How I Met Your Mother: Double Date
- 2:50am Sitcom: How I Met Your Mother: The Sexless Innkeeper
- 3:15am Sitcom: New Girl: Halloween
- 7:45am Sitcom: Happy Endings: The Marry Prankster
- 8:10am Sitcom: Happy Endings: Our Best Friend's Wedding
- 8:35am Sitcom: Happy Endings: Spooky Endings
- 11:00am Soap: Hollyoaks Omnibus
- 2:35pm Sitcom: New Girl: Big News
- 7:00pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Pulled Groin Extrapolation
- 7:30pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Wiggly Finger Catalyst
- 8:00pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Russian Rocket Reaction
- 8:30pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Rhinitis Revelation
- 9:00pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Good Guy Fluctuation
- 9:30pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Junior Professor Solution
- 10:00pm Film: X-Men Origins: Wolverine (finishes at 12:10am)
5* (30)
five USA (31)
- 7:00pm Drama: NCIS: Call of Silence
- 8:00pm Drama: NCIS: Heart Break
- 9:00pm Drama: CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Dead In His Tracks
- 10:00pm Drama: CSI: Miami: Just Murdered
- 11:00pm Drama: CSI: NY: Out Of The Sky
ITV1+1 (33)
- 12:35am Film: Bloody Sunday (finishes at 2:30am)
- 7:25am Childrens: Pat and Stan: Double Pat
- 7:35am Childrens: Pat and Stan: The Gamma Zapper
- 8:35am Childrens: Mr. Bean: Inventor
- 9:15am Childrens: Horrid Henry: Horrid Henry and the Single Sock Saga
- 11:25am Drama: Murder, She Wrote: Murder in High-C
- 12:40pm Film: Carry on Jack (finishes at 2:30pm)
- 5:30pm Drama: Downton Abbey
- 10:00pm Drama: Downton Abbey
ITV3+1 (34)
- 6:05pm Drama: Lewis: The Gift of Promise
- 8:00pm Drama: Foyle's War: The Hide
Quest (37)
Quest +1 (38)
- 12:00am Documentary: The F.B.I. Files: Terror in Disguise
- 1:00am Documentary: The F.B.I. Files: Deadly Trail
Five +1 (44)
- 10:00pm Film: The Cabin in the Woods (finishes at 11:50pm)
Film4+1 (45)
- 2:00pm Film: The Parent Trap (finishes at 4:30pm)
- 6:10pm Film: The Wizard of Oz (finishes at 8:15pm)
- 8:15pm Film: Fantastic Mr. Fox (finishes at 10:00pm)
- 10:00pm Film: The Departed (finishes at 1:00am)
Challenge (46)
- 12:00am Game Show: Takeshi's Castle
- 1:30am Comedy: Wall of Fame
- 2:00am Entertainment: Britain's Hardest
- 3:00am Sport: UK's Strongest Man 2013: UK's Strongest Man: The Finals
- 4:00am Game Show: Bill Bailey's Bird Watching Bonanza!
- 6:00am Quiz Show: Damian's are You Smarter Than a 10 Year Old?
- 7:00am Game Show: Takeshi's Castle
- 8:00am Game Show: Takeshi's Castle
- 8:30am Game Show: Takeshi's Castle
- 6:00pm Game Show: Celebrity Squares
- 6:30pm Game Show: Celebrity Squares
- 7:00pm Game Show: Celebrity Squares
Four Seven (47)
- 12:50am Documentary: 24 Hours in A and E
- 3:45am Reality Show: The Sex Clinic
- 9:00am Documentary: Sarah Beeny's How to Sell Your Home
- 12:30pm Science Fiction Series: Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Heavy is the Head
- 7:00pm History Documentary: Walking Through History: Victoria and Albert's Highland Fling
- 8:00pm Documentary: George Clarke's Amazing Spaces
ITV4+1 (54)
- 11:45am Drama: The Professionals: Hijack
Five +24 (55)
- 3:00am Soap: Home and Away Omnibus
- 4:45am Soap: Neighbours
- 5:05am Soap: Neighbours
- 5:30am Soap: Neighbours
- 10:00am Soap: Neighbours
- 10:25am Soap: Neighbours
- 10:45am Soap: Neighbours
- 11:10am Soap: Home and Away Omnibus
- 4:05pm Soap: Neighbours
- 4:30pm Soap: Neighbours
- 4:50pm Soap: Neighbours
- 5:15pm Soap: Home and Away Omnibus
CBBC (120)
- 7:35am Strange Hill High: Big Mouth Strikes Again
- 10:15am Ludus
- 1:30pm Extreme School: Graduation Day
- 2:35pm Horrible Histories: Scary Special
- 6:00pm Worst Year of My Life: Again
- 6:25pm Rocket's Island: Fallout
CBeebies (121)
- 6:30am Me Too!: Fingal's Rock
- 7:25am Dinopaws: The Thing We'd Never Seen Before
- 7:40am Everything's Rosie: Holly to the Rescue
- 8:00am Octonauts: The Lost Lemon Shark
- 8:15am Mike the Knight: Many Knights
- 8:35am Timmy Time: Timmy Steals The Show
- 10:05am Peter Rabbit: The Tale of the Broken Bed
- 10:45am The Furchester Hotel: Furchester TV
- 11:45am Grandpa in My Pocket
- 12:15pm Balamory: Ways to Travel
- 3:05pm Peter Rabbit: The Tale of the Broken Bed
- 4:45pm Grandpa in My Pocket
- 5:25pm Katie Morag: Katie Morag and the Halloween Pirate
- 5:40pm Katie Morag: Katie Morag and Izzy
- 6:00pm The Adventures of Abney and Teal: The Camera
CITV (122)
- 6:25am Pat and Stan: Double Pat
- 6:35am Pat and Stan: The Gamma Zapper
- 7:35am Mr. Bean: Inventor
- 8:15am Horrid Henry: Horrid Henry and the Single Sock Saga
- 9:25am Horrid Henry: Horrid Henry and The Perfect Plant
- 9:40am Horrid Henry: Horrid Henry's School Play
- 1:00pm Horrid Henry: Horrid Henry Reads a Book
- 1:15pm Horrid Henry: Horrid Henry Trapped
- 1:30pm Horrid Henry: Horrid Henry's Sleepover
- 1:45pm Horrid Henry: Horrid Henry's School Trip
- 3:00pm Grizzly Tales for Gruesome Kids: Why Boys Make Better Burglars
- 3:15pm Grizzly Tales for Gruesome Kids: The Watermelon Babies
- 3:30pm Grizzly Tales for Gruesome Kids: E-Boy
- 3:45pm Grizzly Tales for Gruesome Kids: Nobby's Nightmare
- 4:00pm Tricky TV
- 4:30pm My Phone Genie: Clever
Pop (125)
Giffgaff: Join the mobile network that gives you the control, flexibility and freedom you deserve.