Freeview Audio Description TV Schedule
You can help keep TV Help running and get better energy by switching to Octopus!
Sunday 4th October
BBC ONE (1)
- 1:15pm Game Show: Bargain Hunt: Epsom/Dorking
- 2:00pm Cookery: The Great British Bake Off: Chocolate
- 4:50pm Cookery: The Great British Bake Off Class of 2014
- 9:00pm Drama: From Darkness
BBC TWO (2)
- 12:40am Film: Skeletons (finishes at 2:15am)
- 7:00pm Nature: Patagonia: Earth's Secret Paradise: Heat and Dust
- 8:00pm Documentary: Licence to Thrill: Paul Hollywood Meets Aston Martin
- 9:00pm Game Show: Special Forces - Ultimate Hell Week
- 11:05pm Sitcom: Top Coppers: The Chill of the Cockney Freezer
ITV 1 (3)
- 8:15am Childrens: Horrid Henry: Horrid Henry How to be Horrid
- 8:30am Childrens: Thunderbirds are Go: Skyhook
- 9:30am Drama: Murder, She Wrote: Menace, Anyone?
- 9:00pm Drama: Downton Abbey
Channel 4 (4)
- 2:20am Soap: Hollyoaks Omnibus
- 4:35am Game Show: Deal or No Deal
- 6:20am Sitcom: How I Met Your Mother: Milk
- 6:40am Sitcom: How I Met Your Mother: Come On
- 4:00pm Comedy: The Simpsons: Sleeping With the Enemy
- 4:30pm Film: School of Rock (finishes at 6:40pm)
- 8:00pm Documentary: Cleopatra's Lost Tomb
- 9:00pm Drama: This is England '90
Five (5)
ITV 2 (6)
- 10:10am Soap: Coronation Street Omnibus
- 1:10pm Film: Uncle Buck (finishes at 3:05pm)
- 3:05pm Film: Beethoven (finishes at 4:55pm)
- 4:55pm Film: She's the Man (finishes at 7:00pm)
- 7:00pm Film: Stormbreaker (finishes at 9:00pm)
- 10:00pm Film: American Pie: The Wedding (finishes at 12:00am)
BBC THREE (7)
- 1:55am Documentary: Asian Provocateur: Uncle Thiru
- 9:00pm Film: Tropic Thunder (finishes at 10:40pm)
BBC FOUR (9)
- 7:00pm History Documentary: The Other Pompeii: Life and Death in Herculaneum
- 8:00pm History Documentary: Woolly Mammoth: Secrets From the Ice
- 9:00pm History Documentary: Rome's Lost Empire
ITV 3 (10)
- 6:00am Drama: Murder, She Wrote: The Bottom Line Is Murder
- 9:05am Drama: Heartbeat: Sweet Sorrow
- 11:10am Drama: Murder, She Wrote: Death Takes a Dive
- 2:30pm Film: Ben-Hur (finishes at 6:50pm)
- 6:50pm Drama: Foyle's War: Among the Few
- 10:00pm Sitcom: Birds of a Feather: Guess Who's Coming to Essex?
- 11:35pm Film: Private Benjamin (finishes at 1:50am)
Pick TV (11)
- 12:30am Drama: 24: Live Another Day: 11:00am to 12:00 Noon
- 4:30am Documentary: Nothing to Declare
- 11:10pm Documentary: Road Wars
Dave (12)
- 1:00am Sitcom: Gavin and Stacey: Series 3,
- 1:40am Sitcom: Gavin and Stacey: Series 3,
- 2:15am Sitcom: Gavin and Stacey: Series 3,
- 3:00pm Motoring: Top Gear
- 11:00pm Sitcom: Red Dwarf: The End
- 11:40pm Sitcom: Red Dwarf: Future Echoes
Channel 4+1 (13)
- 3:20am Soap: Hollyoaks Omnibus
- 5:35am Game Show: Deal or No Deal
- 7:20am Sitcom: How I Met Your Mother: Milk
- 7:40am Sitcom: How I Met Your Mother: Come On
- 5:00pm Comedy: The Simpsons: Sleeping With the Enemy
- 5:30pm Film: School of Rock (finishes at 7:40pm)
- 9:00pm Documentary: Cleopatra's Lost Tomb
- 10:00pm Drama: This is England '90
More 4 (14)
- 12:15am Documentary: The Mega Brothel
- 11:00am Gardening: Titchmarsh on Capability Brown
- 11:05pm Documentary: 24 Hours in A and E
Film4 (15)
- 1:00pm Film: Night at the Museum 2: Battle of the Smithsonian (finishes at 3:10pm)
Really (17)
- 8:00am Cookery: The Great Sport Relief Bake Off
- 9:00am Cookery: The Great Sport Relief Bake Off
- 10:00am Consumer: Escape to the Country: Devon/Cornwall
- 11:00am Consumer: Escape to the Country: Devon
- 12:00pm Consumer: Escape to the Country: Norfolk
- 1:00pm Consumer: Escape to the Country: Scottish Borders
- 2:00pm Consumer: Escape to the Country: Devon/Cornwall
- 3:00pm Consumer: Escape to the Country: Devon
- 4:00pm Consumer: Escape to the Country: Norfolk
- 5:00pm Consumer: Escape to the Country: Scottish Borders
- 8:00pm Entertainment: Ghost Adventures: Riddle House
- 10:00pm Documentary: My Ghost Story: The Demon in the Mist
Yesterday (19)
- 2:00am History Documentary: Valentine Warner Eats the Sixties
- 6:30am History Documentary: Who Do You Think You Are?: Robert Lindsay
- 7:15am History Documentary: Who Do You Think You Are?: Colin Jackson
- 10:00am Scientific Documentary: Human Planet: Oceans: Into the Blue
- 11:00am Scientific Documentary: Human Planet: Deserts: Life in the Furnace
- 12:00pm Scientific Documentary: Human Planet: Arctic: Life in the Deep Freeze
- 4:00pm Scientific Documentary: Human Planet: Oceans: Into the Blue
Drama (20)
Viva (21)
- 6:00pm Drama: NCIS: New Orleans: The Walking Dead
- 7:00pm Drama: NCIS: Mother's Day
- 11:00pm Drama: CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Living Doll
ITV 4 (24)
- 2:25am Sitcom: Hogan's Heroes: Is There a Doctor in the House?
- 9:00pm Film: Apocalypse Now (finishes at 12:05am)
Dave ja vu (25)
- 2:00am Sitcom: Gavin and Stacey: Series 3,
- 2:40am Sitcom: Gavin and Stacey: Series 3,
- 3:15am Sitcom: Gavin and Stacey: Series 3,
- 4:00pm Motoring: Top Gear
ITV2+1 (27)
- 11:10am Soap: Coronation Street Omnibus
- 2:10pm Film: Uncle Buck (finishes at 4:05pm)
- 4:05pm Film: Beethoven (finishes at 5:55pm)
- 5:55pm Film: She's the Man (finishes at 8:00pm)
- 8:00pm Film: Stormbreaker (finishes at 10:00pm)
- 11:00pm Film: American Pie: The Wedding (finishes at 1:00am)
E4 (28)
- 1:45am Sitcom: The Inbetweeners: Caravan Club
- 2:15am Sitcom: The Inbetweeners: Xmas Party
- 2:40am Sitcom: How I Met Your Mother: The Drunk Train
- 3:05am Sitcom: How I Met Your Mother: No Pressure
- 4:40am Drama: Revenge: Loyalty
- 6:00am Drama: Suburgatory: Stray Dogs
- 6:20am Drama: Suburgatory: No Me Gusta, Mami
- 8:30am Sitcom: The Goldbergs: Goldbergs Feel Hard
- 9:00am Sitcom: How I Met Your Mother: The Three Days Rule
- 9:30am Sitcom: How I Met Your Mother: As Fast As She Can
- 10:00am Soap: Hollyoaks Omnibus
- 5:30pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Hawking Excitation
- 6:00pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Stag Convergence
- 6:30pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Launch Acceleration
- 7:00pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Date Night Variable
- 7:30pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Decoupling Fluctuation
- 8:00pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Closet Reconfiguration
- 8:30pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Contractual Obligation Implementation
- 9:00pm Film: X-Men Origins: Wolverine (finishes at 11:10pm)
- 11:10pm Sitcom: The Inbetweeners: Caravan Club
- 11:40pm Sitcom: The Inbetweeners: Xmas Party
E4+1 (29)
- 2:45am Sitcom: The Inbetweeners: Caravan Club
- 3:15am Sitcom: The Inbetweeners: Xmas Party
- 3:40am Sitcom: How I Met Your Mother: The Drunk Train
- 4:05am Sitcom: How I Met Your Mother: No Pressure
- 5:40am Drama: Revenge: Loyalty
- 7:00am Drama: Suburgatory: Stray Dogs
- 7:20am Drama: Suburgatory: No Me Gusta, Mami
- 9:30am Sitcom: The Goldbergs: Goldbergs Feel Hard
- 10:00am Sitcom: How I Met Your Mother: The Three Days Rule
- 10:30am Sitcom: How I Met Your Mother: As Fast As She Can
- 11:00am Soap: Hollyoaks Omnibus
- 6:30pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Hawking Excitation
- 7:00pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Stag Convergence
- 7:30pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Launch Acceleration
- 8:00pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Date Night Variable
- 8:30pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Decoupling Fluctuation
- 9:00pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Closet Reconfiguration
- 9:30pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Contractual Obligation Implementation
- 10:00pm Film: X-Men Origins: Wolverine (finishes at 12:10am)
5* (30)
- 2:15pm Film: Alvin and the Chipmunks: Chipwrecked (finishes at 4:00pm)
- 7:00pm Documentary: The Nightmare Neighbour Next Door
five USA (31)
ITV1+1 (33)
- 9:15am Childrens: Horrid Henry: Horrid Henry How to be Horrid
- 9:30am Childrens: Thunderbirds are Go: Skyhook
- 10:30am Drama: Murder, She Wrote: Menace, Anyone?
- 10:00pm Drama: Downton Abbey
ITV3+1 (34)
- 7:50pm Drama: Foyle's War: Among the Few
- 11:00pm Sitcom: Birds of a Feather: Guess Who's Coming to Essex?
Quest (37)
Quest +1 (38)
- 7:00am Documentary: Narrow Boat
- 7:30am Documentary: Narrow Boat Afloat: Birmingham to Knowle
- 12:00pm Documentary: Baggage Battles: Bad Blood
- 12:30pm Documentary: Baggage Battles: What a Dummy
- 1:00pm Documentary: Baggage Battles: Lady Luck
- 1:30pm Documentary: Baggage Battles: Blow Up
- 2:00pm Documentary: Baggage Battles: Mike Tyson's Punch Out
- 2:30pm Documentary: Baggage Battles: Space Case
- 3:00pm Documentary: Baggage Battles: Two-Faced
- 3:30pm Documentary: Baggage Battles: Guns a-Blazin'
- 4:00pm Documentary: Baggage Battles
- 4:30pm Documentary: Baggage Battles
- 5:00pm Documentary: Baggage Battles: World War Score
- 5:30pm Documentary: Baggage Battles
- 6:00pm Motoring: Wheeler Dealers: Willys Jeep-USA
- 10:00pm Documentary: Gold Divers
Five +1 (44)
Film4+1 (45)
- 2:00pm Film: Night at the Museum 2: Battle of the Smithsonian (finishes at 4:10pm)
Challenge (46)
- 12:00am Game Show: The Chase
- 3:00am Game Show: Don't Stop Me Now
- 4:00am Sport: UK's Strongest Man
- 6:00am Quiz Show: Whittle
- 6:30am Quiz Show: Whittle
- 7:00am Game Show: Takeshi's Castle
- 7:30am Game Show: Takeshi's Castle
- 9:00am Scientific Documentary: Brainiac: Science Abuse
- 10:00am Game Show: Takeshi's Castle
- 4:00pm Quiz Show: Blockbusters
- 4:30pm Quiz Show: Blockbusters
- 5:00pm Quiz Show: Family Fortunes
- 5:30pm Quiz Show: Family Fortunes
- 6:00pm Game Show: The Chase
Four Seven (47)
- 1:05am Documentary: Forced Marriage Cops
- 3:05am Game Show: Jimmy Carr Does Deal or No Deal
- 4:00am Consumer: Phil: Secret Agent Down Under
- 2:30pm Documentary: Jamie's Super Food
- 8:00pm Documentary: George Clarke's Amazing Spaces
- 9:00pm Documentary: 24 Hours in A and E
- 10:00pm Documentary: Sex Diaries: Webcam Couples
ITV4+1 (54)
- 3:25am Sitcom: Hogan's Heroes: Is There a Doctor in the House?
- 10:00pm Film: Apocalypse Now (finishes at 1:05am)
Five +24 (55)
- 3:00am Soap: Home and Away Omnibus
- 4:45am Soap: Neighbours
- 5:10am Soap: Neighbours
- 5:35am Soap: Neighbours
- 10:00am Soap: Neighbours
- 10:25am Soap: Neighbours
- 10:45am Soap: Neighbours
- 11:10am Soap: Home and Away Omnibus
- 4:05pm Soap: Neighbours
- 4:30pm Soap: Neighbours
- 4:50pm Soap: Neighbours
- 5:15pm Soap: Home and Away Omnibus
CBBC (120)
- 10:05am Hank Zipzer: Ballot Box Blunder
- 11:25am The Dumping Ground: Long Way Home
- 12:00pm Horrible Histories
- 3:00pm The Dumping Ground: Kick Off
- 3:55pm Roy: Pint-Sized Roy
- 4:50pm The Dumping Ground: I Have a Dream
- 6:00pm Rocket's Island: The Golden Egg
- 6:30pm Nowhere Boys
CBeebies (121)
- 6:00am Me Too!: Laundry
- 6:45am Dinopaws: The Thing That Rescued Us
- 7:45am Everything's Rosie: The Flying Featherettes
- 7:55am Octonauts: The Snot Sea Cucumber
- 8:25am Timmy Time: Sticky Timmy
- 9:55am Mike the Knight: Snow Dragon
- 10:10am Mike the Knight: Knight Hider
- 10:25am Everything's Rosie: Things That Go Glug in the Night
- 12:25pm Balamory: Odd Socks
- 12:45pm Grandpa in My Pocket: A Garden Full of Beasts
- 1:00pm Same Smile: Where i Live
- 1:35pm Charlie and Lola: I Am Inventing A Usefullish Invention
- 2:55pm Mike the Knight: Snow Dragon
- 4:25pm Footy Pups: Honesty
- 5:25pm Sarah and Duck: Cake Bake
- 5:35pm Katie Morag: Katie Morag and the Big Picture
- 5:50pm Katie Morag: Grannie Island's Ceilidh - Annie Jessie and the Merboy
- 6:00pm Charlie and Lola: But I Am An Aligator
CITV (122)
- 8:15am Horrid Henry: Horrid Henry How to be Horrid
- 8:30am Thunderbirds are Go: Crosscut
- 9:25am Mr. Bean: Wedding Day
- 9:40am Mr. Bean: Bean Phone
- 10:25am Horrid Henry: Horrid Henry Tells the Truth
- 10:40am Horrid Henry: Horrid Henry Flicks the Bogey
- 10:55am Horrid Henry: Horrid Henry Loses Rude Ralph
- 2:30pm Mr. Bean
- 2:45pm Mr. Bean
- 3:00pm Mr. Bean: Taxi Bean
- 3:15pm Mr. Bean: In The Wild
- 4:00pm Horrid Henry: Horrid Henry and The Perfect Plant
- 4:15pm Horrid Henry: Horrid Henry's School Play
- 4:30pm Horrid Henry: Horrid Henry and The Gross Dvd
- 4:45pm Horrid Henry: Perfect Peter Popstar
Pop (125)
Giffgaff: Join the mobile network that gives you the control, flexibility and freedom you deserve.