Freeview Audio Description TV Schedule
You can help keep TV Help running and get better energy by switching to Octopus!
Tuesday 6th October
BBC ONE (1)
- 9:15am Consumer: Rip Off Britain
- 11:00am Documentary: The Sheriffs are Coming
- 12:15pm Game Show: Bargain Hunt: Hemswell
- 1:45pm Drama: Doctors: Time of My Life
- 3:00pm Consumer: Escape to the Country: West Sussex
- 7:30pm Soap: EastEnders
- 8:00pm Drama: Holby City: Ever After
- 9:00pm Drama: New Tricks: The Crazy Gang
- 11:35pm History Documentary: Who Do You Think You Are?: Anita Rani
BBC TWO (2)
- 12:45am Documentary: Face of Britain by Simon Schama: The Face of Power
- 1:45am Cookery: The Great British Bake Off: Patisserie
- 2:45am History Documentary: Who Do You Think You Are?: Frank Gardner
- 6:15am Consumer: Homes Under the Hammer
- 8:15am Cookery: Rick Stein From Venice to Istanbul
- 3:45pm Nature: Attenborough: 60 Years in the Wild: Understanding the Natural World
- 4:45pm Travel: Coast: Peril From the Seas
- 8:00pm Cookery: The Hairy Bikers' Northern Exposure: South Sweden
- 9:00pm Documentary: The Naked Choir with Gareth Malone
- 11:45pm History Documentary: The Celts
ITV 1 (3)
- 7:00pm Soap: Emmerdale
- 8:00pm Game Show: Eternal Glory
- 9:00pm Drama: Lewis: One for Sorrow (Part 1 of 2)
- 11:40pm Sitcom: Benidorm
Channel 4 (4)
- 12:05am Reality Show: Hunted
- 1:00am Drama: This is England '90
- 4:45am Game Show: Deal or No Deal
- 10:00am Documentary: Undercover Boss USA
- 1:10pm Game Show: Deal or No Deal
- 6:00pm Comedy: The Simpsons: Midsummer's Nice Dreams
- 6:30pm Soap: Hollyoaks
Five (5)
- 3:10am Documentary: Underground Britain: Wales
- 1:15pm Soap: Home and Away
- 1:45pm Soap: Neighbours
- 5:30pm Soap: Neighbours
- 6:00pm Soap: Home and Away
- 10:00pm Drama: CSI: Cyber: Kidnapping 2.0
- 10:55pm Drama: CSI: Cyber: CMND:\Crash
- 11:00pm Drama: CSI: Cyber: CMND:\Crash
ITV 2 (6)
- 6:55am Soap: Emmerdale
- 7:30am Soap: Coronation Street
- 8:00am Soap: Coronation Street
- 12:10pm Soap: Emmerdale
- 12:40pm Soap: Coronation Street
- 1:15pm Soap: Coronation Street
BBC THREE (7)
- 12:30am Documentary: Is Britain Racist?
- 1:30am Documentary: Asian Provocateur: Uncle Thiru
- 2:00am Documentary: Reggie Yates: Race Riots USA
- 3:00am Documentary: Is Britain Racist?
- 9:00pm Documentary: We Want Our Country Back
- 10:00pm Soap: EastEnders
BBC FOUR (9)
- 12:55am History Documentary: Rome's Lost Empire
- 2:25am History Documentary: The Other Pompeii: Life and Death in Herculaneum
- 7:30pm Travel: Canal Walks with Julia Bradbury: The Worcester and Birmingham Canal
- 9:00pm Documentary: Alan Johnson: The Post Office and Me
- 10:00pm Comedy: Close to the Edge
- 10:30pm Comedy: Close to the Edge
ITV 3 (10)
- 6:25am Drama: Heartbeat: The Shoot
- 7:25am Drama: The Royal: Beneath the Surface
- 8:25am Drama: Where the Heart is: Modern Love
- 1:05pm Drama: Heartbeat: Class Act
- 2:10pm Drama: The Royal: The Enemy Within
- 3:10pm Drama: Where the Heart is: Legacy
- 5:55pm Drama: Heartbeat: Class Act
- 6:55pm Drama: Murder, She Wrote: The Cemetery Vote
- 9:00pm Documentary: Joanna Lumley's Trans-Siberian Adventure
- 10:00pm Drama: Law and Order: UK: Survivor
Pick TV (11)
- 12:00pm Documentary: Nothing to Declare: Australia
- 2:00pm Documentary: Dog Squad
- 2:30pm Documentary: Dog Squad
- 5:00pm Documentary: Nothing to Declare
- 6:00pm Documentary: Animal House
- 6:30pm Documentary: Animal House
Dave (12)
- 7:00am Documentary: Rocket City Rednecks: All-Terrain Transformer
- 7:20am Motoring: Top Gear
- 10:00am Motoring: Top Gear
- 11:00am Motoring: Top Gear
- 4:00pm Motoring: Top Gear
Channel 4+1 (13)
- 12:00am Documentary: 24 Hours in A and E
- 1:05am Reality Show: Hunted
- 2:00am Drama: This is England '90
- 5:45am Game Show: Deal or No Deal
- 11:00am Documentary: Undercover Boss USA
- 2:10pm Game Show: Deal or No Deal
- 7:00pm Comedy: The Simpsons: Midsummer's Nice Dreams
- 7:30pm Soap: Hollyoaks
More 4 (14)
- 2:20am Documentary: 24 Hours in A and E
- 8:55am DIY: Double Your House for Half the Money
- 10:00am Cookery: Jamie's 15 Minute Meals
- 4:40pm Documentary: George Clarke's Amazing Spaces
- 7:55pm DIY: Grand Designs
- 10:00pm DIY: Grand Designs: Australia
- 11:10pm Documentary: 24 Hours in A and E
Film4 (15)
- 9:00pm Film: Unstoppable (finishes at 10:55pm)
Really (17)
- 11:00am Documentary: Killer Contact: Jack the Ripper
- 12:00pm Entertainment: Ghost Adventures: Queen Mary
- 1:00pm DIY: DIY SOS
Yesterday (19)
- 12:30am History Documentary: Into the Wind
- 2:00am Documentary: Fight Club: A History of Violence: Georgian Duellists
- 11:00am History Documentary: The Dark Charisma of Adolf Hitler
- 6:00pm History Documentary: The Dark Charisma of Adolf Hitler
Drama (20)
- 10:00pm Drama: New Tricks: Father's Pride
Viva (21)
- 12:55am Drama: CSI: NY: Clean Sweep
- 12:05pm Drama: NCIS: Sub Rosa
- 1:05pm Drama: NCIS: Vanished
- 4:00pm Drama: NCIS: The Good Wives Club
- 7:00pm Drama: NCIS: Doppelgänger
- 11:55pm Drama: CSI: NY: Who's There?
ITV 4 (24)
- 2:00am Drama: Minder: The Greatest Show in Willesden
- 6:55am Drama: The Professionals: The Female Factor
- 7:55am Drama: Minder: The Greatest Show in Willesden
- 10:55am Drama: The Professionals: The Female Factor
- 12:00pm Drama: Minder: The Greatest Show in Willesden
- 3:10pm Drama: The Professionals: Old Dog With New Tricks
- 11:15pm Film: Apocalypse Now (finishes at 2:20am)
Dave ja vu (25)
- 4:25am Comedy: Crackanory
- 8:00am Documentary: Rocket City Rednecks: All-Terrain Transformer
- 8:20am Motoring: Top Gear
- 11:00am Motoring: Top Gear
- 12:00pm Motoring: Top Gear
- 5:00pm Motoring: Top Gear
ITV2+1 (27)
- 7:55am Soap: Emmerdale
- 8:30am Soap: Coronation Street
- 9:00am Soap: Coronation Street
- 1:10pm Soap: Emmerdale
- 1:40pm Soap: Coronation Street
- 2:15pm Soap: Coronation Street
E4 (28)
- 12:20am Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Date Night Variable
- 2:40am Sitcom: How I Met Your Mother: Karma
- 3:05am Sitcom: How I Met Your Mother: Now We're Even
- 3:25am Sitcom: 2 Broke Girls: And the Icing on the Cake
- 3:45am Sitcom: 2 Broke Girls: And the ATM
- 4:10am Drama: Revenge: Sacrifice
- 6:00am Soap: Hollyoaks
- 7:10am Drama: Revenge: Retribution
- 1:00pm Sitcom: How I Met Your Mother: The Slutty Pumpkin Returns
- 1:30pm Sitcom: How I Met Your Mother: Disaster Averted
- 2:00pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Vartabedian Conundrum
- 2:30pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Bath Item Gift Hypothesis
- 5:00pm Sitcom: How I Met Your Mother: The Rebound Girl
- 5:30pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Psychic Vortex
- 6:00pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Killer Robot Instability
- 6:30pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Friendship Algorithm
- 8:00pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Leftover Thermalization
- 8:30pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Skywalker Incursion
- 9:00pm Drama: Empire: The Devils are Here
- 11:00pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Decoupling Fluctuation
- 11:30pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Higgs Boson Observation
E4+1 (29)
- 12:50am Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Countdown Reflection
- 1:20am Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Date Night Variable
- 3:40am Sitcom: How I Met Your Mother: Karma
- 4:05am Sitcom: How I Met Your Mother: Now We're Even
- 4:25am Sitcom: 2 Broke Girls: And the Icing on the Cake
- 4:45am Sitcom: 2 Broke Girls: And the ATM
- 5:10am Drama: Revenge: Sacrifice
- 7:00am Soap: Hollyoaks
- 8:10am Drama: Revenge: Retribution
- 2:00pm Sitcom: How I Met Your Mother: The Slutty Pumpkin Returns
- 2:30pm Sitcom: How I Met Your Mother: Disaster Averted
- 3:00pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Vartabedian Conundrum
- 3:30pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Bath Item Gift Hypothesis
- 6:00pm Sitcom: How I Met Your Mother: The Rebound Girl
- 6:30pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Psychic Vortex
- 7:00pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Killer Robot Instability
- 7:30pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Friendship Algorithm
- 9:00pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Leftover Thermalization
- 9:30pm Sitcom: The Big Bang Theory: The Skywalker Incursion
- 10:00pm Drama: Empire: The Devils are Here
5* (30)
- 9:00am Soap: Neighbours
- 9:30am Soap: Home and Away
- 3:00pm Soap: Neighbours
- 3:30pm Soap: Home and Away
- 6:00pm Soap: Neighbours
- 6:30pm Soap: Home and Away
- 10:45pm Film: I-Spy (finishes at 12:50am)
five USA (31)
ITV1+1 (33)
- 12:45am Drama: Murder, She Wrote: If the Frame Fits
- 8:00pm Soap: Emmerdale
- 9:00pm Game Show: Eternal Glory
- 10:00pm Drama: Lewis: One for Sorrow (Part 1 of 2)
ITV3+1 (34)
- 6:55pm Drama: Heartbeat: Class Act
- 7:55pm Drama: Murder, She Wrote: The Cemetery Vote
- 10:00pm Documentary: Joanna Lumley's Trans-Siberian Adventure
- 11:00pm Drama: Law and Order: UK: Survivor
Quest (37)
Quest +1 (38)
Five +1 (44)
- 4:10am Documentary: Underground Britain: Wales
- 2:15pm Soap: Home and Away
- 2:45pm Soap: Neighbours
- 6:30pm Soap: Neighbours
- 7:00pm Soap: Home and Away
- 11:00pm Drama: CSI: Cyber: Kidnapping 2.0
- 11:55pm Drama: CSI: Cyber: CMND:\Crash
Film4+1 (45)
- 10:00pm Film: Unstoppable (finishes at 11:55pm)
Challenge (46)
- 12:00am Quiz Show: Family Fortunes
- 12:30am Game Show: Wheel of Fortune: 3 (3308)
- 4:00am Game Show: Takeshi's Castle
- 4:30am Game Show: Takeshi's Castle
Four Seven (47)
- 1:05am Documentary: Forced Marriage Cops
- 2:00am Documentary: Cleopatra's Lost Tomb
- 1:00pm Documentary: Undercover Boss USA
- 8:00pm Documentary: Cleopatra's Lost Tomb
- 11:05pm Documentary: Sex Diaries: Gigolos
ITV4+1 (54)
- 3:00am Drama: Minder: The Greatest Show in Willesden
- 7:55am Drama: The Professionals: The Female Factor
- 8:55am Drama: Minder: The Greatest Show in Willesden
- 11:55am Drama: The Professionals: The Female Factor
- 1:00pm Drama: Minder: The Greatest Show in Willesden
- 4:10pm Drama: The Professionals: Old Dog With New Tricks
Five +24 (55)
- 3:00am Soap: Neighbours
- 3:25am Soap: Neighbours
- 3:45am Soap: Home and Away
- 5:35am Soap: Neighbours
- 10:00am Soap: Home and Away
- 10:25am Soap: Neighbours
- 10:45am Soap: Home and Away
- 12:35pm Soap: Neighbours
- 4:00pm Soap: Home and Away
- 4:25pm Soap: Neighbours
- 4:45pm Soap: Home and Away
- 6:35pm Soap: Neighbours
CBBC (120)
- 7:10am Sidekick: The Maxum Switcheroo
- 7:25am Danger Mouse: Big Head Awakens
- 8:25am The Story of Tracy Beaker: Boyfriend Trouble
- 8:38am The Story of Tracy Beaker: Ben's Party
- 8:50am The Sparticle Mystery: The Silver Forest
- 10:45am Bear Behaving Badly: Magic Box
- 11:10am All at Sea: Bee Boy
- 11:35am The Story of Tracy Beaker: Boyfriend Trouble
- 11:50am The Story of Tracy Beaker: Ben's Party
- 12:05pm The Sparticle Mystery: The Silver Forest
- 2:00pm All at Sea: Bee Boy
- 2:25pm Bear Behaving Badly: Magic Box
- 3:35pm Sidekick: The Grim Gerbil
- 4:05pm Odd Squad: Puppet Show
- 4:30pm The Dumping Ground
- 6:00pm Danger Mouse: The World Wide Spider
CBeebies (121)
- 6:00am Me Too!: Popcorn Express
- 6:45am Dinopaws: THE THING THAT CALLED BOB
- 7:25am The Clangers: The Flying Froglets
- 7:45am The Furchester Hotel: Lift it, Shake it, Find it
- 7:55am Octonauts: Loggerhead Sea Turtle
- 8:25am Timmy Time: Sweet Dreams Timmy
- 9:15am Bing: Smoothie
- 9:20am Bing: Lunch
- 9:35am Twirlywoos: Out
- 12:25pm Balamory: Newborn Baby
- 12:45pm The Adventures of Abney and Teal: The Star Stick
- 1:15pm Bing: Smoothie
- 1:20pm Bing: Lunch
- 1:35pm Twirlywoos: Out
- 4:30pm Time for School
- 4:45pm Peter Rabbit: The Tale of Nutkin's Rabbity Day
- 5:00pm Everything's Rosie: The Great Jumping Joke
- 5:10pm Sarah and Duck: Sarah, Duck and the Penguins
- 6:00pm Charlie and Lola: I Spy With My Little Eyes
CITV (122)
- 10:50am My Parents are Aliens: A Choco-Lips Now!
- 12:30pm Mr. Bean
- 12:45pm Thunderbirds Are GO (finishes at 1:15pm)
- 2:05pm My Parents are Aliens: The Tail of The Knitted Map
- 4:15pm Mr. Bean: Taxi Bean
- 4:30pm Thunderbirds are Go: Ring of Fire (Part 2 of 2)
Pop (125)
Giffgaff: Join the mobile network that gives you the control, flexibility and freedom you deserve.